A typical wedding in Antioch, CA runs $28,000 β $48,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $36,000. That's slightly below the broader Bay Area average because Antioch venues, vendors, and catering minimums are meaningfully cheaper than Oakland, Walnut Creek, or San Francisco β but you'll still pay a premium versus the national median.
What's actually included in that range
The range above assumes a Saturday wedding for 100 guests with a venue rental, plated or buffet dinner, beer and wine, a photographer, DJ, florals, attire, stationery, and basic dΓ©cor. It does not include the engagement ring, honeymoon, rehearsal dinner, or a destination component for out-of-town guests.
If you want a Friday or Sunday date, an off-season month (January, February, July, August in the Delta heat), or a guest count under 75, you can realistically cut 20β30% off these numbers. Push to 150+ guests, a Saturday in May or October, or a full open bar and you'll trend toward the top of the range or above.
Antioch, CA wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Typical range | Share of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 β $9,000 | ~20% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $8,500 β $15,000 | ~30% |
| Bar (beer/wine, no spirits) | $1,800 β $3,500 | ~7% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | ~12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | ~7% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $5,500 | ~9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 β $4,000 | ~6% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,200 β $4,500 | ~7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,400 | ~2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities, misc. | $1,000 β $2,500 | ~5% |
| Total | $28,000 β $48,000 | 100% |
Add a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,500) if your venue doesn't include one β in Antioch, most don't.
Local context
Antioch sits in East Contra Costa County on the San Joaquin Delta, which shapes both your venue options and your weather plan.
- Venue types you'll actually find here: Delta-front waterfront venues, Lone Tree Golf & Event Center and other golf clubs, working vineyards and barns out toward Brentwood and Oakley, the Antioch Community Center for budget civic rentals, and backyard or private estate weddings (popular given larger lot sizes east of Highway 4).
- Climate planning: Summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F. If you're outdoor-bound June through September, budget for shade structures, fans or misters ($400 β $1,500), and a later ceremony start (5:30 β 6:30 PM). Spring and fall are the sweet spot and command higher venue pricing.
- Vendor sourcing: You'll save 10β20% by booking vendors based in Antioch, Brentwood, Pittsburg, or Stockton rather than importing from Oakland or San Francisco. Travel fees from SF-based photographers and florists routinely add $300 β $800.
- Guest logistics: Most out-of-town guests stay at hotels in Antioch or Brentwood ($130 β $200/night). There's no walkable hotel district, so plan for shuttles or rideshare if you're serving a full bar.
- Permits: Outdoor ceremonies in Antioch city parks require a permit through the city's Recreation Department β typically $150 β $400 plus a refundable deposit.
Plan your Antioch budget the right way
The biggest budget mistakes we see in this market: underestimating catering staff and rental costs (a Delta-front venue often means bringing in everything), forgetting summer heat mitigation, and assuming Bay Area vendor pricing applies uniformly β it doesn't, and shopping locally matters.
Start with these:
- Wedding Planning Guide β the full timeline from engagement to thank-you notes
- Wedding Budget Guide β how to allocate dollars by priority, not by template
- Compare to nearby major-metro markets: Houston Wedding Cost, Dallas Wedding Cost, Austin Wedding Cost
Build your Antioch budget in WeddingBot
Plug your guest count, date, and priorities into WeddingBot and we'll generate a line-by-line budget calibrated to Antioch vendor pricing β then track every deposit and payment against it.
FAQ
Is it cheaper to get married in Antioch than in the rest of the Bay Area?
Yes. Antioch weddings typically run 15β25% less than comparable weddings in Oakland, Walnut Creek, or the East Bay hills, and 30β40% less than San Francisco or Napa. The savings come mostly from venue site fees and catering minimums, not from photography or florals, which are more standardized across the region.
What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Antioch?
A 50-guest weekday wedding at a community space or backyard, with a taco or BBQ caterer, beer and wine only, a single photographer for 6 hours, and a DJ runs $12,000 β $18,000. Going below $12,000 usually means cutting either the photographer, the bar, or the guest list β not all three.
How much should I budget per guest in Antioch?
Plan on $280 β $480 per guest all-in for a full plated dinner wedding. Food and beverage alone typically runs $110 β $175 per person once you include staff, rentals, cake, and tax/service. This per-guest math is why trimming the list is the single most powerful budget lever.
When is the cheapest time of year to get married in Antioch?
January, February, and the first half of December offer the deepest discounts β venues will often drop site fees 20β40% and vendors have open calendars. The Delta heat in July and August also softens pricing, but you'll spend some of that savings on guest comfort (cooling, shade, hydration).
Do Antioch venues require you to use their caterer?
Some do, especially golf clubs and hotel-affiliated venues, where in-house catering runs $95 β $160 per person. Many Delta-front and outdoor venues are open or have a preferred-vendor list with a buyout fee ($500 β $1,500) if you go outside it. Always ask before signing β this single question can swing your budget $5,000+.
How much should I keep in a contingency line?
Set aside 5β8% of your total budget β roughly $1,500 β $3,500 on a typical Antioch wedding. The most common surprises are alterations beyond the original quote, vendor overtime, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens), and gratuities you didn't pre-load into contracts.
Are permits required for backyard weddings in Antioch?
For a private residence, no permit is generally required for the ceremony itself, but amplified music after 10 PM can violate noise ordinances, and tents over 400 sq ft typically require a fire department permit. If you're serving alcohol to more than 50 guests, you'll also want event liability insurance ($150 β $300).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (West Region)
- City of Antioch Recreation Department permit schedules
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a real, line-by-line Antioch wedding budget in under 10 minutes β and track every payment, deposit, and vendor against it as you plan. create_free_account