TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Antioch, CA typically runs $32,000 – $54,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” roughly $560 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat the largest share; East Contra Costa pricing sits below San Francisco and Napa but above the national median.

Useful summary

Antioch sits in a sweet spot for Bay Area couples: close enough to access San Francisco and Napa vendors, far enough east that venue and catering rates drop noticeably. For 75 guests β€” a manageable mid-size wedding β€” you can expect:

If you're aiming below $32K, plan for a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or community space venue, and a buffet or food truck instead of plated service.

Variable data table

Typical category allocation for a 75-guest Antioch wedding at the $42,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Estimated Cost Notes
Venue & rentals 22% $9,200 Lower if you choose Contra Costa County parks or backyard
Catering & service 28% $11,800 ~$110–$160/person plated; $75–$95 buffet
Bar & beverages 8% $3,400 Beer/wine only saves ~40% over full bar
Photography 10% $4,200 6–8 hour package; video adds $1,800–$3,500
Flowers & decor 8% $3,400 Personals + 8 centerpieces + ceremony
Attire & beauty 7% $2,900 Dress, suit, hair/makeup for couple
Music/DJ 5% $2,100 DJ + ceremony sound; live band $4,500+
Stationery & signage 3% $1,300 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs
Cake & desserts 2% $850 Small tiered cake + dessert table
Officiant & licensing 1% $500 $113 Contra Costa County marriage license included
Transportation & lodging 3% $1,300 Hotel block + couple's transport
Buffer (10%) 3% $1,050 Tips, last-minute additions, overages

Local context

Where people actually get married in Antioch: Lone Tree Golf & Event Center is the most common full-service venue in town, with packages typically running $9,000–$14,000 for 75 guests including catering. The Riverview Lodge along the San Joaquin Delta is popular for waterfront ceremonies. Many couples also look 15–25 minutes out to Brentwood wineries (Hannah Nicole Vineyards, Tamayo Family Vineyards) or to Black Diamond Mines Regional Preserve for outdoor ceremonies.

Climate planning: Antioch summers regularly hit 95–100Β°F from June through September. If you're doing an outdoor ceremony, schedule it after 5 PM, plan for shade or a tent, and budget $400–$800 for cooling fans or misters. Spring (April–May) and early fall (late September–October) are the most comfortable and most competitive booking windows.

Cost drivers specific to East Contra Costa: - Catering: Local caterers (Knightsbridge, Componere) run 15–25% less than San Francisco-based companies, but most charge a $200–$400 travel fee to reach Antioch - Photography: Bay Area photographers often charge a travel minimum past Concord; book locally or expect $300–$600 added - Permits: East Bay Regional Parks weddings require a $200–$650 permit depending on site and group size - Marriage license: $113 from the Contra Costa County Clerk-Recorder in Martinez

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are a starting point. Your actual budget depends on your venue, your guest list quirks, and what you're willing to trade off. WeddingBot's calculator turns this into a personalized plan in about three minutes.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a wedding in Antioch, CA?

Plan on $425–$720 per guest for a full-service Antioch wedding, with $560 being a realistic midpoint at 75 guests. Per-guest cost actually drops as headcount rises because fixed costs like photography, DJ, and venue base fees spread across more people.

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Antioch?

Yes, but it requires deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $5,000 (think community halls, backyards, or off-peak winery slots), buffet or family-style catering, beer and wine only, and DIY florals or greenery-heavy centerpieces. A $30K wedding for 75 in Antioch is achievable β€” it's not a stretch budget but it does mean saying no to upgrades.

What's the cheapest realistic Antioch venue for 75 guests?

Contra Costa County parks (Antioch Community Park, Prewett Family Park) and East Bay Regional Parks sites run $200–$1,500 in permit fees, but you bring everything else in. Restaurant buyouts in Antioch and Brentwood often land between $2,000–$5,000 with food minimums. Lone Tree Golf Course is the most popular all-in-one venue at $9,000+.

How much does catering cost for 75 guests in the East Bay?

Expect $75–$95 per person for buffet, $110–$160 per person for plated, and $140–$200 per person for upscale stations or family-style β€” including service staff and rentals where applicable. For 75 guests, that's roughly $5,600 (lean buffet) to $15,000 (premium plated) before tax and gratuity.

Should I hire San Francisco vendors or stay local?

Stay local for catering, florals, and rentals β€” you'll save 15–30% and avoid travel fees. It's worth paying SF or Oakland rates for photography and DJ if you can't find a local match for your style, since those vendors travel routinely and the quality difference can be meaningful for the photos you'll keep forever.

What's the marriage license cost and process in Contra Costa County?

A public marriage license costs $113 at the Contra Costa County Clerk-Recorder office in Martinez (a confidential license is $123). You both must appear in person with valid ID, the license is valid for 90 days, and there's no waiting period β€” you can use it the same day.

How much buffer should I add to my Antioch wedding budget?

Add a 10% contingency on top of every quoted line item, plus plan for 18–22% in service charges and gratuities on catering and bar. Tax in Antioch is 9.75%, which catches couples off guard on $12,000+ catering bills. The most common overruns are alcohol, last-minute guest count adds, and day-of vendor tips.

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your real venue, guest count, and must-haves into our planner and get a personalized Antioch budget in minutes β€” no spreadsheets, no guessing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account