TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Antioch, CA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that budget, so lock those two first — everything else flexes around them.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, per-person costs are the single biggest lever. In the East Bay, expect:

Small changes at scale matter. Cutting the per-plate price by $15 saves $3,000. Trimming to 175 guests saves roughly $4,500 in food, bar, rentals, and invites combined.

Variable data table

Realistic budget breakdown for 200 guests in Antioch, CA:

Category Budget ($52K) Mid ($68K) Premium ($88K)
Venue $6,000 $9,500 $13,500
Catering (food) $18,000 $24,000 $32,000
Bar & beverage $5,000 $7,000 $10,000
Photography $4,500 $6,000 $7,500
Videography $2,500 $3,500 $5,000
Florals & decor $5,000 $7,500 $10,000
Music (DJ/band) $1,800 $3,000 $8,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Hair & makeup $800 $1,400 $2,200
Stationery $700 $1,100 $1,800
Cake & desserts $900 $1,400 $2,000
Rentals & lighting $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Officiant & ceremony $500 $800 $1,500
Transportation $600 $1,000 $1,500
Total ~$52,000 ~$68,000 ~$88,000

Add a 10% contingency — at 200 guests, small overruns compound.

Local context

Antioch sits in East Contra Costa County, which keeps pricing below Napa, Livermore Valley, and the Tri-Valley core — but vendors typically live in those markets and charge travel fees of $150 – $400.

Venue types you'll actually find locally: - Lone Tree Golf & Event Center and similar golf-club venues — built for 200+, often include tables and chairs - Waterfront venues along the San Joaquin Delta in Oakley and Bethel Island - Backyard and ranch-style weddings in Brentwood and Byron, which shift $6,000 – $10,000 into rentals (tables, linens, dance floor, restrooms, generator) - Banquet halls and hotel ballrooms in Brentwood, Pittsburg, and Concord

Climate planning: Antioch summers regularly hit 95–100°F from June through September. For a 200-guest outdoor wedding, budget for shade structures, misting fans, or AC'd tenting — easily $2,000 – $5,000 you won't need in October or April. Delta breezes pick up late afternoon, so secure linens and lightweight florals.

Cost drivers specific to this market: - Bay Area minimum wages push staffing costs up vs. Central Valley quotes - Alcohol licensing and ABC-licensed bartenders are required for most public venues - Parking matters at 200 guests — some venues charge valet at $8 – $15 per car

Internal links

Tool CTA

A 200-guest wedding has too many moving parts to track in a spreadsheet. Our planner builds a live budget from your guest count, ZIP, and priorities, then flags where you're over-spending compared to local averages.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Antioch?

It's tight but doable. At $50K you're at roughly $250 per guest all-in, which means a buffet or food-station menu, DJ over band, house florals, and a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens. Skip or scale back videography, favors, and late-night snacks.

What's the cheapest way to feed 200 guests?

Buffet or family-style saves $20 – $35 per plate over plated service, which is $4,000 – $7,000 at 200 guests. Taco bars, BBQ, and pasta stations run $55 – $90 per person in the East Bay. Beer-and-wine-only bars cut another $2,000 – $4,000 versus full open bar.

How much should we budget for the bar at 200 guests?

Plan on $35 – $55 per guest for beer and wine, or $55 – $85 per guest for full open bar, including a licensed bartender (required at most Antioch venues). A BYO arrangement through your caterer can save 30–40%, but corkage and staffing fees offset some of that.

Do we need a wedding planner for 200 guests?

Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $3,000 locally). At 200 guests you have 15+ vendors, a timeline with 40+ cues, and a room that takes 90 minutes to flip. A full-service planner ($6,000 – $12,000) pays for themselves if you're doing a non-venue site or a weekday wedding.

How far in advance should we book for 200 guests in Antioch?

12 – 14 months for Saturday weddings April through October. Venues that hold 200+ comfortably are limited in East Contra Costa County, and Napa/Livermore overflow books them further out. Off-season (November – March) and Friday/Sunday dates open up at 8 – 10 months.

What hidden costs blow up 200-guest budgets?

Guest count creep (every 10 guests = ~$1,800), vendor gratuities (15–20% on catering, $75 – $200 per other vendor), taxes and service charges on catering (often 22–28% on top of the menu price), rental delivery and pickup fees, and overtime if the reception runs past contracted hours ($300 – $800 per hour).

Can we realistically host 200 guests for under $40,000?

Only with major tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a community-hall or park venue ($1,500 – $3,500), food-truck or buffet catering at $60 per person, DJ only, digital invites, and DIY florals or greenery-only centerpieces. Doable, but assume 100+ hours of your own labor.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 200-guest budget for Antioch in under five minutes — with vendor price ranges, contingency, and a real timeline. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account