TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Antioch, CA typically costs $42,000 β $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000 (about $347 per guest). Catering and venue together consume roughly 55% of that, and East Contra Costa pricing runs 15β20% below San Francisco and Napa but above Central Valley rates.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're firmly in "full wedding" territory β this is the guest count where per-person costs drop slightly (volume discounts on catering, flat venue fees spread wider) but absolute dollars climb fast. Here's what matters for your budget:
- Plan on $280β$450 per guest depending on whether you're doing buffet or plated, beer-and-wine or full bar, DJ or live band.
- Venue + catering is the lever. A $45,000 budget and a $28,000 venue rental are incompatible. Pick the venue last, after you know your number.
- Build in a 10% contingency. Overages on flowers, upgrades, and last-minute guest additions are the rule, not the exception.
- Tax and service charges are not optional. Contra Costa sales tax is 9.75%, and most full-service caterers add a 20β22% service fee on top.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 150-guest wedding in Antioch, CA:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $8,000 β $16,000 | 18β22% | Winery, barn, or banquet hall |
| Catering (food + staff) | $13,500 β $22,500 | 30β35% | $90β$150/pp plated, less for buffet |
| Bar & beverage | $4,500 β $8,000 | 10β12% | Beer/wine cheaper than full bar |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 8β10% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | $2,500 β $4,500 | 5β7% | Optional; highlight reel + full film |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 β $7,000 | 8β11% | 150 guests = ~18 centerpieces |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,500 β $6,000 | 4β9% | DJ $1.5β2.5K; band $4β6K |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 6β8% | Dress, suit, alterations, shoes |
| Stationery & signage | $800 β $1,800 | 2β3% | Save-the-dates, invites, menus |
| Rings | $2,000 β $5,000 | 4β7% | Wide variance |
| Officiant, license, hair/makeup | $1,500 β $3,000 | 3β5% | |
| Transportation & lodging | $800 β $2,500 | 2β4% | Shuttles from hotels |
| Contingency (10%) | $4,200 β $6,800 | 10% | Don't skip this |
| Total | $42,000 β $68,000 | 100% | ~$347/guest median |
Local context
Antioch sits in eastern Contra Costa County, which gives you real budget advantages over the Bay Area core. Venues here price closer to Sacramento than San Francisco.
Where people get married locally: - Lone Tree Golf & Event Center and local country clubs β all-inclusive packages in the $18Kβ$28K range for 150 guests (food + venue combined). - Brentwood and Byron wineries (just east) β rustic aesthetic, $6Kβ$12K site fees, bring-your-own caterer. - Private estates and backyard weddings β popular on the Antioch/Oakley border, but budget $10K+ for rentals (tent, tables, chairs, restrooms, generators) if the site is raw. - Downtown Walnut Creek and Danville venues β 30 minutes west, add ~20% to pricing.
Climate and season pricing: May through October is peak, with September and October commanding the highest rates. Antioch summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F in July and August β if you're doing outdoor, budget for shade structures, fans, or a tent with sides (~$1,500β$3,000 extra). Delta breeze helps after 5 p.m.
Cost drivers specific to this area: - Most full-service caterers come from Concord, Walnut Creek, or Stockton β expect travel/delivery fees of $200β$500. - Floral vendors often source from the SF Flower Mart; local Antioch florists run 10β15% cheaper than Lafayette or Danville. - Guest lodging is limited in Antioch proper β reserve hotel blocks in Brentwood or Concord early.
Internal links
Before you lock any numbers, work through these in order:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test your total against category percentages.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to sequence vendor deposits.
- Compare against smaller counts to see where your money actually goes: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending aligns with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your Antioch budget into WeddingBot and get a category-by-category allocation, vendor shortlist, and checklist tied to your date β in under five minutes.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 150 guests in Antioch?
Around $38,000β$42,000 if you use an all-inclusive venue (golf club or banquet hall), choose a buffet, limit to beer and wine, and book a DJ instead of a band. Going below $35K at 150 guests almost always means cutting essentials like photography hours or moving to a Friday/Sunday date.
How much should I budget just for food and drink?
Plan on $120β$180 per guest total for catering plus bar, so $18,000β$27,000 for 150 guests. That assumes a seated dinner with beer/wine service and includes the 20β22% service charge most caterers add. Full open bar pushes the top end another $2,000β$4,000.
Is Antioch cheaper than Napa or San Francisco for weddings?
Yes β expect to pay 15β25% less than comparable Napa wineries and 20β30% less than San Francisco venues for the same guest count. The savings are biggest on venue rental and floral; photography and DJ rates are similar across the Bay Area.
How much does an off-season or weekday wedding save?
A Friday or Sunday date in Antioch typically saves 10β15% on venue and often on photography. November through March (excluding holidays) can save another 10β20% on venue fees. Combined, an off-peak weekday can cut $5,000β$8,000 off a $55K budget.
What's the single most common budget mistake at 150 guests?
Underestimating the bar. Couples budget $20β$30 per guest for beer and wine and end up at $45β$55 per guest once you factor in signature cocktails, ice, glassware rental, bartender fees, and corkage if the venue requires it. Get line-item quotes before committing.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this budget?
At $50K+ with 150 guests, a full-service planner ($6,000β$10,000) or at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500) typically pays for itself in vendor negotiations and day-of problem-solving. Most Antioch venues require a coordinator regardless.
How far in advance should I book venues in Antioch?
9β14 months out for peak-season Saturdays (MayβOctober). Popular local venues like Lone Tree and the Brentwood wineries often book 12+ months ahead for September and October dates. Off-season dates can often be secured 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Contra Costa County sales tax rate, California Department of Tax and Fee Administration
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest Antioch budget with real vendor ranges, payment timelines, and a checklist that keeps you on track. create_free_account