TL;DR: A wedding in Ann Arbor, MI typically costs $32,000 β $52,000 for 100β120 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000. Downtown and campus-adjacent venues push toward the top of the range; Washtenaw County farms and restaurant buyouts sit lower.
Useful summary
Ann Arbor costs sit above the Michigan state average but below Detroit metro peaks, driven by University of Michigan football weekends, a dense student-and-alumni wedding calendar, and a limited number of premium downtown venues. Expect to spend about 40β45% of your total budget on venue and catering combined, and another 15% on photography.
Key planning notes for Ann Arbor:
- Football Saturdays (SeptemberβNovember) collapse hotel inventory and drive rates up 2β3x. Avoid home-game weekends unless you book 12+ months ahead.
- May, June, September, and October are peak pricing months. JanuaryβMarch and late November can save 20β30% on venue fees.
- Sales tax is 6% in Michigan; most venues add an 18β22% service charge on top of F&B.
- Vendor travel fees are rare in town but common if you book a Detroit-based photographer or band.
Variable data table
Estimated spend for a 100β120 guest wedding in Ann Arbor:
| Category | Budget range | Typical spend | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,000 β $12,000 | $7,500 | 20% |
| Catering + bar | $8,000 β $18,000 | $11,500 | 30% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $7,500 | $5,000 | 13% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,200 | 8% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 β $7,000 | $4,200 | 11% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,000 | $3,000 | 8% |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 β $6,500 | $2,400 | 6% |
| Stationery + signage | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | $800 β $2,000 | $1,300 | 2% |
Total typical range: $32,000 β $52,000. Backyard or restaurant micro-weddings under 50 guests can come in at $12,000 β $20,000.
Local context
Ann Arbor is a small, dense college town β under 125,000 residents β but it punches above its weight for weddings because of the university alumni network and a strong local food and floral scene.
Popular venue types:
- Downtown boutique spaces (Kerrytown, Main Street, State Street): $4,500β$10,000 rental, walkable to hotels, limited capacity (typically under 150 guests).
- University-adjacent venues (Michigan League, Michigan Union, museum spaces): $5,000β$12,000, strong for alumni weddings.
- Washtenaw County barns and farms (Dexter, Chelsea, Saline, Manchester): $3,000β$7,000, most require full-service tenting and generator rental for receptions over 100 guests.
- Restaurant and brewery buyouts: often the lowest-total-cost option at $8,000β$18,000 all-in including food.
Climate considerations: Outdoor ceremonies work mid-May through late September. Rain is the bigger risk than heat β budget $1,500β$3,500 for a tent backup if your ceremony is outdoor-only. Winter weddings save money but factor in a potential snow-travel contingency for out-of-town guests.
Cost drivers specific to Ann Arbor:
- Parking in downtown Ann Arbor is genuinely limited; shuttle service for guests runs $600β$1,500.
- Hotel blocks near campus sell out early; reserve rooms 9β12 months ahead, especially for spring graduation and fall football windows.
- Local caterers like Zingerman's, Food Art, and Katherine's Catering book 12+ months in advance for Saturday dates.
Internal links
If you're just starting, pair this page with a full budget walkthrough and compare Ann Arbor against other markets your guests may travel from.
- For a complete planning roadmap, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- For a line-by-line budget framework, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare pricing in other metros: Houston, Dallas, Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a budget tuned to Ann Arbor's actual vendor pricing, your guest count, and your date. You'll get a category-by-category spend plan in under five minutes, plus flags for decisions that commonly blow budgets here (football weekends, tent requirements, downtown parking).
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Ann Arbor?
Plan for $32,000 β $52,000 if you're hosting 100β120 guests at a traditional venue with a plated or buffet dinner. Smaller events of 40β60 guests typically land at $15,000 β $25,000, and luxury weddings at top downtown venues can exceed $80,000.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Ann Arbor?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20β30% and broad vendor availability. Friday and Sunday dates in these months can shave another 10β15% off venue rental fees.
Should I avoid University of Michigan football weekends?
Yes, unless you book more than a year in advance. Home-game Saturdays in September, October, and November push hotel rates to $300β$500+ per night, block out guest rooms entirely, and make downtown logistics difficult. Away games and bye weeks are fine.
How much does catering cost per person in Ann Arbor?
Expect $95 β $175 per person for a plated or buffet dinner including staffing, rentals, and standard bar, from established local caterers. Food-truck or restaurant-style receptions can run $55 β $85 per person, but usually require a separate venue rental.
Do Ann Arbor venues charge service fees on top of the quote?
Almost always. Most venues and caterers add an 18β22% service charge plus 6% Michigan sales tax on food, beverage, and sometimes rental fees. On a $15,000 catering quote, that's roughly $4,000 in extra costs β build it into your budget from day one.
Is it cheaper to have the wedding outside Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County?
Usually yes on venue rental β Dexter, Chelsea, and Saline barns run $3,000β$7,000 versus $6,000β$12,000 downtown. But you'll spend more on transportation, tenting, rentals, and possibly a generator, so the total savings are often closer to $3,000β$6,000 rather than a dramatic cut.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Ann Arbor?
Book your venue and caterer 12β14 months out, photographer and band/DJ 9β12 months out, and florist 6β9 months out. For May, June, September, or October dates, add another 2β3 months to each of those windows.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Michigan regional data
- Destination Ann Arbor visitor and lodging statistics
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Midwest region
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a realistic Ann Arbor budget in under five minutes β with category targets, seasonal adjustments, and vendor booking timelines built in. create_free_account