A 75-guest wedding in Ann Arbor, MI typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are accounted for. Expect to spend roughly $510 – $830 per guest locally, driven largely by University of Michigan–area venue demand and Midwest catering minimums.
Useful summary
Planning for 75 guests puts you in the sweet spot for Ann Arbor wedding math: you're large enough to justify a full-service venue and live music, but small enough to avoid the overflow fees that kick in above 100. At this size, catering and venue together will eat 50–55% of your budget, so nailing those two decisions first is the highest-leverage move you can make.
The range above assumes a Saturday in peak season (May–October), a sit-down or buffet dinner, beer and wine service, a working photographer, florals for the couple plus tables, and a DJ or small band. Going off-peak (January, February, late November) can drop the total by 15–25%.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 75-guest Ann Arbor wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($38K) | Typical ($48K) | Elevated ($62K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $12,000 | $16,500 | $22,000 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Flowers | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,400 | $5,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake + desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Rentals + decor | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,800 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,800 | $4,800 | $6,200 |
Per-guest math: catering and bar for 75 typically runs $160 – $290 per person in Ann Arbor, depending on whether you're at a university club, a barn venue in nearby Dexter or Manchester, or a downtown restaurant buyout.
Local context
Ann Arbor's wedding costs are pulled upward by three local factors:
- University of Michigan demand. Football Saturdays in September, October, and early November are either impossible to book or carry a 20–40% premium. Graduation weekends (late April, early May) see the same effect.
- Venue mix. Popular 75-guest venues include the Michigan League and Michigan Union ballrooms, Kellogg Eye Center's Founders Room, Zingerman's Cornman Farms in Dexter, The Webster downtown, and barn venues like Misty Farms and Cornman Farms annex spaces. Barn and farm venues typically run $4,500 – $9,000 for the space alone; downtown hotel ballrooms (Graduate Ann Arbor, Kensington Hotel) bundle catering and push per-person minimums to $150 – $200.
- Seasonality and weather. Summer humidity and the risk of fall rain mean outdoor-only plans need a tented backup, which adds $2,000 – $4,500 at this guest count. Winter weddings (January–March) are the single biggest lever for savings — venues often discount 20–30%, and vendor availability is wide open.
Catering is dominated by a handful of preferred vendors: Zingerman's Catering, Food Art, Katherine's Catering, and Moveable Feast. Plate costs generally start at $85 and climb past $160 once you add passed apps, a full bar, and staffing gratuity.
Internal links
- The fastest way to stress-test your own numbers is the Wedding Budget Calculator — plug in 75 guests and your target total to see where your allocations break.
- If you're still deciding where to cut, the Wedding Budget Guide walks through the 12 standard categories and what each one actually buys you.
- For a timeline of when to book each vendor at this guest count, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
You don't need a spreadsheet. Enter 75 guests, your Ann Arbor zip, and a target total, and WeddingBot returns a category-by-category budget you can actually work from — including which line items to lock in first.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 75 guests in Ann Arbor?
Around $30,000 – $35,000 if you book off-season (January–March), choose a restaurant buyout or community venue over a dedicated wedding venue, serve beer and wine only, and keep florals simple. Going below $28,000 at 75 guests usually means DIY catering or a non-traditional venue like a park shelter or backyard.
How much should catering cost for 75 guests?
Plan for $12,000 – $22,000 for food and bar combined, which is $160 – $290 per guest. A plated dinner with full bar from a preferred Ann Arbor caterer lands around $210 per person once service fees and gratuity are included. Buffet service saves roughly 15%.
Do football Saturdays really affect wedding pricing?
Yes. Venues within 10 miles of Michigan Stadium frequently block home game Saturdays or charge a premium of 20–40% due to hotel scarcity and traffic. Guest hotel rates can also spike from $160 to $400+ per night on those weekends, which matters if you have out-of-town guests.
What's the single biggest lever to reduce costs?
Pick a Friday, Sunday, or off-season Saturday. This alone can save $8,000 – $12,000 at the 75-guest mark, because venues discount the rental, caterers waive minimums, and vendor packages drop. Shrinking the bar from full liquor to beer-and-wine is the second biggest lever, worth roughly $2,500 – $4,000.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Add 10% of your subtotal as a contingency line, which is $3,800 – $6,200 at this budget range. It covers vendor overages, last-minute RSVP changes, weather contingency rentals, and gratuities you forgot to price in. Couples who skip this line almost always overshoot.
Is a wedding planner worth it at 75 guests?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,500) is worth it for almost everyone — they run your timeline so nobody in your family has to. A full-service planner ($5,000 – $8,000 locally) makes sense if you're planning from out of town, have a complex venue, or simply don't have 150+ hours to invest.
What does an Ann Arbor wedding cost per guest?
Expect $510 – $830 per guest for a 75-guest wedding, with most couples at $640. Per-guest cost drops as guest count rises (fixed costs like photography and flowers spread further), which is why 100-guest weddings often cost only 10–15% more than 75-guest ones.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Michigan regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Ann Arbor metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Midwest urban)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a customized 75-guest Ann Arbor budget in under five minutes, with vendor-level estimates you can actually send to your partner. create_free_account