A 200-guest wedding in Ann Arbor typically runs $62,000 – $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $78,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half of that, and University of Michigan football Saturdays can add 15–25% to venue and hotel pricing on peak fall dates.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're past the point where most Ann Arbor venues can fit you without a full buyout or a tented outdoor space, and you're deep into the pricing tier where per-person costs compound quickly. Every $10 increase in per-plate catering is a $2,000 line-item swing.

Plan for:

If that number is higher than you expected, the two biggest levers are guest count (each cut of 10 saves ~$1,800) and day of week (Friday or Sunday saves 20–30% on venue and vendor minimums).

Variable data table

Realistic category breakdown for 200 guests in the Ann Arbor metro:

Category Typical range % of budget
Venue (rental, tables, chairs) $8,000 – $18,000 13%
Catering + service (200 @ $95–$165 pp) $19,000 – $33,000 30%
Bar (beer, wine, spirits + staff) $6,000 – $12,000 9%
Photography $4,500 – $8,500 7%
Videography $3,500 – $6,500 5%
Flowers + dΓ©cor $5,500 – $12,000 9%
Music (DJ or band) $2,000 – $9,000 5%
Attire (both partners + alterations) $3,500 – $7,500 5%
Stationery + signage $1,200 – $2,800 2%
Hair + makeup (party of 6–10) $1,500 – $3,500 2%
Officiant, license, ceremony music $600 – $1,500 1%
Planner / coordinator $2,500 – $8,000 5%
Transportation + lodging blocks $1,500 – $4,000 3%
Contingency (10%) $6,000 – $10,000 4%

Numbers assume a Saturday, plated or station-style dinner, and a standard 5-hour reception.

Local context

Venue supply is the constraint at 200. The Ann Arbor venues that comfortably seat 200 with a dance floor are a short list: the Michigan League Ballroom, Weber's Inn, the UMMA, Zingerman's Greyline, Misty Farms, Cornman Farms (tented), and a handful of barns in Dexter, Saline, and Chelsea. Expect rental fees of $6,000–$15,000 on Saturdays, with food-and-beverage minimums of $18,000–$30,000 on top at the hotel and in-house-catering sites.

Football Saturdays distort everything. Any home-game weekend from late August through November pushes venue pricing up, collapses hotel inventory, and triples room-block rates. If your date is flexible, a spring Saturday or a November/March date off the football calendar can save $5,000–$10,000 outright.

Weather drives tent decisions. Outdoor ceremonies at farm and winery venues in Washtenaw County need a tent backup from roughly October 15 through May 15. A 40x80 tent with sides, lighting, and flooring for 200 runs $4,500–$8,500 β€” budget it even if you hope not to use it.

Catering is where Ann Arbor is pricier than state averages. Zingerman's, Food Art, and Morgan & York set a high floor. Expect $95 pp minimum for buffet and $125–$165 pp for plated at mid-tier. Per-plate taxes and 20–22% service charges are additional, not included.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build a 200-guest Ann Arbor budget tailored to your venue shortlist, catering style, and date in under 10 minutes β€” then track every vendor quote against it.

FAQ

How much should we budget per person for a 200-guest Ann Arbor wedding?

Plan $310 – $525 per guest all-in, depending on venue tier and bar style. The midpoint β€” around $390 per guest, or $78,000 total β€” reflects a mid-tier Ann Arbor venue, a stationed dinner, beer and wine bar, and standard photo/flowers/DJ. Per-person costs drop noticeably below 150 guests and above 250 (scale economies on flat fees).

What's the cheapest realistic way to do 200 guests in Ann Arbor?

Book a Friday or Sunday at a venue that allows outside catering, use a BBQ or family-style caterer at $55–$75 pp, serve beer and wine only, and keep flowers to centerpieces plus personal pieces. That pathway can bring a 200-person wedding in at $48,000–$58,000, but it requires flexibility on date and venue type.

How do U-M football Saturdays affect wedding costs?

Home-game Saturdays add 15–25% to venue rental, reduce vendor availability, and push hotel room-block rates from ~$150 to $400+ per night. Most Ann Arbor planners advise couples to either lean into it (book 18 months out and pay the premium) or explicitly avoid the seven home Saturdays each fall.

What's a safe contingency amount at this guest count?

Hold 10% of your total budget in reserve β€” roughly $6,000–$10,000 for a 200-person Ann Arbor wedding. At this size, the common overrun categories are final catering headcount add-ons, bar overage on consumption pricing, and rental upgrades (chairs, linens, lighting) that get decided late.

Do we need a full planner at 200 guests?

At 200, yes β€” either a full-service planner ($6,000–$12,000) or, at minimum, a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$3,500). The logistics volume (vendor count, timeline, guest flow, rental load-in) crosses the threshold where DIY coordination routinely costs couples more in vendor mistakes than a coordinator would have.

How much should we budget for the bar alone?

Plan $30–$60 per guest for bar, or $6,000–$12,000 at 200 people. Beer and wine only lands near the low end; full open bar with a signature cocktail lands near the high end. Michigan allows you to provide your own alcohol at many venues, which can cut bar cost by 30–40% if the venue permits it and you hire licensed bartenders.

When should we book for a 200-guest Ann Arbor wedding?

Book your venue 12–18 months out, and 18–24 months out if you want a Saturday between May and October. The venues that actually hold 200 guests are a short list locally, and most of them release their prime Saturdays to repeat or referral couples first.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at per-plate math and vendor quotes β€” build your Ann Arbor 200-guest budget with real local numbers and share it with your partner and planner in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account