TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Ann Arbor typically costs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000. Expect roughly 45% of that to go to venue and catering, driven by University of Michigan demand, a short summer/fall peak, and regional per-plate minimums of $110–$165.

Useful Summary

Ann Arbor is a college-town wedding market with a compressed peak season (May through mid-October) and a strong preference for sit-down dinners at historic, campus-adjacent, or rural-chic venues. For 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most venues waive small-guest surcharges but still trigger full staffing, rental, and minimum spend requirements.

Plan for:

If your number is below $42,000 for 100 guests, you'll need to shift to a Friday, a Sunday, a November–April date, or a non-traditional venue (brewery, restaurant buyout, backyard with tent).

Variable Data Table

Realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest Ann Arbor wedding at the $52,000 median:

Category Typical Range Median % of Total
Venue (ceremony + reception) $6,000 – $14,000 $9,500 18%
Catering + bar (100 guests) $13,000 – $22,000 $17,000 33%
Photography $3,800 – $6,500 $4,800 9%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 $3,200 6%
Flowers + decor $3,500 – $7,000 $4,800 9%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 – $5,500 $3,200 6%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $6,500 $2,400 5%
Stationery + signage $600 – $1,800 $1,000 2%
Rings $2,000 – $6,000 $3,000 6%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,400 $900 2%
Transportation $500 – $1,500 $800 2%
Officiant + marriage license $300 – $900 $500 1%
Contingency $1,500 – $4,000 $1,900 4%

Bar service alone in Ann Arbor runs $45–$75 per guest for a four-hour open bar with beer, wine, and spirits — higher if you include a Michigan craft cocktail menu.

Local Context

Venues you're likely comparing:

What drives local cost up:

What drives it down:

Internal Links

Before you lock in numbers, work through the cluster:

Tool CTA

Numbers on a page are a starting point — your actual budget depends on date, venue type, and priorities. The WeddingBot budget calculator takes your target guest count, Ann Arbor ZIP, and top three priorities and returns a line-item budget you can edit in real time.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Ann Arbor?

Yes, $50,000 is realistic for 100 guests in Ann Arbor if you book a Friday or Sunday, avoid football Saturdays, and pick a venue with in-house catering. You'll have to be deliberate about flowers and live music, but photography, venue, food, and bar will all fit comfortably.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Ann Arbor?

January through March is the cheapest window, typically 15–20% below peak pricing. November and early December are the next-best value, though you'll want to avoid Michigan home football weekends in November and the week of Thanksgiving.

How much should I budget for catering alone for 100 guests?

Plan on $130–$220 per guest all-in for food and bar, which works out to $13,000–$22,000 for 100 guests. Plated dinners and full open bars sit at the top of that range; stations, family-style, or beer-and-wine-only packages bring it down.

Do Ann Arbor venues require a wedding planner?

Many full-service venues (museums, campus properties, historic homes) require at least a month-of coordinator, which runs $1,200–$2,500 locally. Hotels and all-inclusive restaurants usually include a venue coordinator, which is not the same thing — their job is the venue, not your timeline or vendors.

How far in advance should I book venues in Ann Arbor?

Book popular Saturday dates 12–18 months out, especially for May, June, September, and October. Off-peak and weekday dates can often be booked 6–9 months ahead, and you'll have more negotiating room on pricing and minimums.

What's the tipping expectation for vendors?

Budget roughly $1,500–$2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding: 15–20% for catering staff (if not already in service charge), $50–$200 per person for photographer/DJ/officiant, and $20–$50 per delivery driver or shuttle driver. Check every contract — many Ann Arbor caterers include a 20% service charge that is not a tip.

How much should I set aside for a contingency?

Hold back 8–12% of your total budget — about $4,000–$6,000 on a $52,000 wedding. It covers weather backup (tent sidewalls, heaters), last-minute guest count adjustments, alterations, and the small purchases that always come up in the final two weeks.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Ann Arbor budget for your 100 guests in under five minutes — your date, venue type, and priorities, not a generic average. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account