TL;DR: The average wedding cost in Anaheim, CA runs $38,000 β $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $48,000. Expect venue and catering to eat up roughly 50% of that, driven by Orange County labor costs and proximity to Disneyland-adjacent hotel pricing.
Useful summary
Anaheim sits in a higher-cost wedding market than the national average (~$33K) but below Los Angeles proper and coastal Orange County cities like Newport Beach or Laguna. Three things drive the number:
- Guest count. Per-head catering in Anaheim averages $125 β $200 before tax and service.
- Venue type. Resort ballrooms, theme park venues, and waterfront spaces cost significantly more than garden or community venues inland.
- Season and day. Saturday evenings from May through October carry a 20 β 40% premium over Fridays, Sundays, or off-season dates.
A realistic planning range for most Anaheim couples is $35,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, $55,000 β $85,000 for 150 guests, and $80,000+ for 200 guests at a full-service resort.
Variable data table
Typical cost breakdown for a 100-guest Anaheim wedding:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $6,500 | $12,000 | $22,000 |
| Catering + bar (per 100) | $13,500 | $19,000 | $28,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $2,800 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,800 | $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Officiant, cake, transportation, other | $2,100 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Total (est.) | $36,000 | $58,000 | $103,500 |
Add 8 β 12% for taxes, service charges, and tips on top of the vendor subtotals β it's the line item Anaheim couples most often forget.
Local context
Anaheim weddings cluster around a few venue types that each set a different baseline:
- Anaheim resort ballrooms (Disneyland Hotel, Grand Californian, Marriott, Sheraton Park) β full-service, all-inclusive, typically $150 β $225 per guest once F&B minimums are met.
- Garden and estate venues in Anaheim Hills and nearby Yorba Linda β $8,000 β $16,000 site fees, with outside catering allowed.
- Winery and ranch venues just east in Orange and Silverado Canyon β rustic aesthetic, $6,000 β $12,000 site fees.
- Community and historic spaces (Muzeo, Packing House private rooms, Anaheim White House) β lower site fees ($3,000 β $7,000) but tighter guest caps.
Climate is your friend. Anaheim averages 280+ sunny days per year, so outdoor ceremonies are reliable March through November. July β September can hit 90Β°F+, so plan shade, water stations, and a 5 β 6pm ceremony start if you're outdoors.
Traffic and parking matter. Weekend Disneyland volume affects Anaheim Resort District venues β factor shuttle costs ($800 β $2,000) if your guest block is more than two miles from the venue. Hotel room blocks near the parks run $180 β $350/night in peak season, which affects how many out-of-town guests RSVP yes.
Sales tax and service. Orange County sales tax is 7.75%, and most Anaheim venues add a 20 β 24% service charge to catering β always confirm whether gratuity is included before signing.
Internal links
Once you've set a target number, the work is allocating it correctly across categories and timing deposits. The wedding budget guide walks through the standard allocation percentages, and the full wedding planning guide covers the 12-month sequence from venue booking to final vendor payments.
If you're comparing markets β say you're considering a destination wedding or relocating the celebration near family β it helps to benchmark against other major metros: Houston wedding cost, Dallas wedding cost, and Austin wedding cost all run 15 β 30% lower than Anaheim for comparable guest counts.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Anaheim budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks every deposit, balance, and vendor payment against it so you don't drift $10,000 over by accident.
FAQ
Is Anaheim more expensive than Los Angeles for weddings?
Anaheim is generally 10 β 20% cheaper than central Los Angeles and 25 β 40% cheaper than coastal Orange County cities like Newport Beach. You'll see the biggest savings on venue site fees and florals; catering and photography are priced similarly across the region.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Anaheim?
January and February are the least expensive, with many venues offering 15 β 25% off peak Saturday rates. Late November and early December also discount, though you'll compete with holiday parties for catering staff availability.
How much should I budget for a 150-guest wedding in Anaheim?
Plan for $55,000 β $85,000 for a full-service 150-guest Anaheim wedding, with mid-tier couples landing around $68,000. The jump from 100 to 150 guests adds roughly $18,000 β $25,000, mostly in catering, bar, rentals, and larger florals.
Do Anaheim venues include tax and service in their quoted price?
Usually no. Most Anaheim venue and catering quotes are pre-tax and pre-service-charge, and the combined add-on is 28 β 32% (7.75% sales tax plus 20 β 24% service). Always ask for an "all-in" estimate before comparing venues.
Can you have a wedding in Anaheim for under $20,000?
Yes, but it requires a tight guest list (40 β 60 people), a non-Saturday date, and a venue with a low site fee or in-house catering minimum. Restaurant buyouts, park ceremonies with a brunch reception, and Friday micro-weddings are the most common sub-$20K paths.
How much is the typical Disneyland-area wedding?
Disney Fairy Tale Weddings at the Disneyland Resort start around $30,000 for small escape ceremonies and run $75,000 β $150,000+ for full ballroom receptions at the Grand Californian or Disneyland Hotel. The per-guest food and beverage minimums are higher than surrounding Anaheim venues.
What percentage of my budget should go to the venue?
In Anaheim, plan for venue plus catering combined to take 45 β 55% of your total budget, with the venue alone at 15 β 25% if catering is separate. If a venue bid pushes past that range, cut guest count before cutting other categories.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build an Anaheim-specific budget in under five minutes and let WeddingBot track every vendor deposit and balance against it. create_free_account