A typical wedding in Amarillo, TX runs $18,000 – $32,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $24,000. That's notably below the Texas state average and roughly half of what the same wedding costs in Austin or Dallas, thanks to lower venue and catering rates across the Panhandle.

What's actually included in that range

The $18K–$32K range assumes a Saturday wedding for around 100 guests with a ceremony, seated dinner, bar, photography, flowers, music, and standard attire. It does not include the engagement ring, the honeymoon, or pre-wedding events like the rehearsal dinner and bridal shower β€” budget another $3,000 – $6,000 if you're hosting those.

Where you'll land in the range depends on four things: - Guest count (the single biggest lever β€” every added guest costs roughly $90–$140) - Venue type (ranch and backyard vs. downtown event space vs. country club) - Bar service (beer and wine only vs. full open bar) - Season and day of week (Saturdays in May, June, September, and October cost the most)

Amarillo wedding cost breakdown

Typical line-item ranges for a 100-guest Amarillo wedding:

Category Typical range Share of budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,000 – $7,500 ~20%
Catering (food, ~100 guests) $4,500 – $8,500 ~25%
Bar & beverages $1,500 – $3,500 ~8%
Photography $2,200 – $4,500 ~12%
Videography $1,500 – $3,500 ~7%
Flowers & decor $1,800 – $4,000 ~10%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 – $3,500 ~8%
Music (DJ or band) $900 – $2,500 ~5%
Stationery, signage, favors $400 – $1,200 ~2%
Cake & desserts $400 – $900 ~2%
Officiant, hair & makeup, transport $700 – $1,800 ~3%
Total $18,400 – $41,400 100%

Most couples come in around $24,000 by trimming guest count, choosing a Friday or Sunday date, or skipping videography.

Local context: planning a wedding in Amarillo

Venues. Amarillo's strongest venue value is in barn, ranch, and event-center formats β€” places like Starlight Ranch, The Bivins Mansion, Cattle Call, and venues out toward Bushland and Canyon. Downtown options (Embassy Suites, the Civic Center) and country clubs (Amarillo Country Club, Tascosa) sit at the higher end. Many ranch venues include tables, chairs, and basic lighting, which can save $1,500 – $3,000 versus venues that require full rentals.

Weather. West Texas weather drives a lot of decisions. Spring (April–May) brings high winds β€” outdoor ceremonies need weighted decor and a tent backup. Summer afternoons regularly hit 95Β°F+, so plan ceremonies for after 6 p.m. or move indoors. Fall (late September through early November) is the most popular and most expensive booking window because the weather actually cooperates.

Vendor supply. Amarillo has a smaller vendor pool than the I-35 corridor cities, so book photographers, DJs, and florists 9–12 months out for peak season. Some couples bring in vendors from Lubbock for specialty work; expect a $200 – $500 travel fee.

Guest travel. If you have out-of-town guests flying in, Amarillo's airport (AMA) has limited flight options and higher fares than DFW or AUS. A room block at a downtown or I-40 corridor hotel runs $110 – $160/night, which is meaningfully cheaper than booking guests in major Texas metros.

How Amarillo compares to other Texas markets

If you're choosing between hometown Amarillo and a destination wedding in a bigger Texas city, the gap is usually $12,000 – $30,000 β€” enough to fund a meaningful honeymoon or a down-payment contribution.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 50-guest wedding in Amarillo?

Plan for $11,000 – $18,000 for an intimate 50-guest wedding. You'll save most on catering and bar (the per-head categories), but venue minimums, photography, and flowers don't shrink proportionally, so the per-guest cost actually goes up.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Amarillo?

January, February, and August are the cheapest months. Venues commonly discount 15–30% for off-peak dates, and vendor availability is wide open. The trade-off is weather: winter months can bring ice storms, and August is brutally hot for outdoor events.

Do Amarillo venues require you to use their caterer?

About half do. Country clubs and hotels almost always require in-house catering, while ranch and barn venues usually let you choose from a preferred vendor list. Always ask about bar service rules specifically β€” many venues require a licensed bartender even if you supply your own alcohol.

How much do Amarillo wedding photographers charge?

Full-day Amarillo wedding photography runs $2,200 – $4,500, with most couples spending around $2,800. Expect to pay more if you want a second shooter, an engagement session, or a printed album included.

Is it cheaper to get married in Canyon or Bushland instead of Amarillo proper?

Slightly, but not always. Venues outside city limits (toward Canyon, Bushland, or Palo Duro) often have lower rental fees, but you may pay more for guest transportation, rentals, and vendor travel. Net savings are usually $1,000 – $3,000 rather than a major cut.

What does a typical Amarillo wedding tip budget look like?

Budget 3–5% of your total for tips and gratuities β€” roughly $700 – $1,500 on a $24,000 wedding. Standard tips: $50–$100 each for hair/makeup artists and delivery drivers, 15–20% for catering staff if not built in, and $50–$200 for the DJ and photographer.

Should I hire a wedding planner in Amarillo?

For weddings under $20,000 with a small guest list, a month-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500) is usually enough. For larger weddings or any event with multiple venues, a full-service planner ($3,000 – $6,000) typically pays for themselves in vendor negotiation and prevented mistakes.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Amarillo wedding budget in minutes β€” plug in your guest count and priorities, and WeddingBot will lay out the line items, flag the trade-offs, and track every vendor quote. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account