TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Amarillo typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most local couples landing around $28,000. That's roughly $220 – $380 per guest, well below the national average because Panhandle venue and catering rates stay 25–35% lower than major metro markets.

Useful summary

Amarillo is one of the more affordable wedding markets in Texas. You can host 100 guests at a real venue with a sit-down dinner, photographer, DJ, florals, and a bar without crossing $40,000 β€” something that's nearly impossible in Austin or Dallas at the same guest count.

The biggest swing factors at 100 guests are:

Variable data table

Realistic Amarillo budget for 100 guests, broken down by category:

Category Lean ($22K) Average ($28K) Elevated ($38K)
Venue (rental + fees) $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Catering (food, $50–$95/pp) $5,000 $7,500 $9,500
Bar / beverages $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Videography β€” $1,800 $3,000
Flowers & decor $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $4,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $1,500 $2,800
Cake / desserts $400 $600 $1,000
Stationery & signage $500 $700 $1,200
Officiant + license $300 $400 $600
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,400
Rentals (linens, lighting) $800 $1,200 $2,200
Transportation $400 $700 $1,200
Gratuities & buffer $1,600 $2,300 $3,300
Total $22,000 $28,000 $38,000

Per-guest math at the average tier: roughly $280 per head, with food and beverage alone accounting for about $100 of that.

Local context

Venues. Common 100-guest venues in Amarillo include barn and ranch venues like the Bivins Mansion, Rule Building, 806 Event Center, and Starlight Ranch on the east side. Country club options (Amarillo Country Club, Tascosa) tend to push catering minimums higher but include in-house staff. Outdoor ceremonies at Wildcat Bluff or Palo Duro Canyon-adjacent venues are popular but require generator/restroom rentals that add $800–$1,500.

Climate planning. Amarillo sits at 3,600 ft elevation with real wind. Spring weddings (April–May) carry severe storm risk, and summer afternoons routinely hit 95Β°F. Fall is the local sweet spot β€” September and October book out 9–12 months ahead. Always have a tent or indoor backup; uncovered outdoor ceremonies in 30+ mph wind are a recurring Panhandle problem.

Catering. Local favorites like Tyler's BBQ, Crush, and Public House cater in the $40–$70/pp range. A plated steak dinner at a country club runs $75–$95/pp. Food trucks (taco, BBQ) are a legitimate, well-accepted cheaper option here in a way they aren't in stricter venue markets.

Sales tax & service. Amarillo charges 8.25% sales tax, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge β€” build that into your subtotal, not on top of your "remaining" budget.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Stop guessing what your Amarillo wedding will cost. Build a real working budget with vendor categories, payment due dates, and what's left to allocate β€” in under 10 minutes.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Amarillo?

Yes, comfortably. $25,000 lands you between the lean and average tiers, which means a real venue, a sit-down meal or substantial buffet, beer-and-wine bar, professional photographer, and a DJ. You'll need to make trade-offs β€” usually skipping videography or trimming florals β€” but it's a realistic Amarillo budget, not a stretch one.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Amarillo?

January, February, and August are the cheapest. Venues frequently discount Friday and Sunday dates in those months by 20–30%, and photographers/DJs have more availability. Avoid Saturdays in October β€” fall is peak Panhandle wedding season and pricing reflects it.

How much should we budget for the bar at 100 guests?

Plan $2,000 – $3,000 for beer and wine only, or $3,500 – $5,000 for a full open bar including liquor. Many Amarillo venues let you provide your own alcohol (BYOB) with a licensed bartender β€” this can cut bar costs by 40–50% but requires a TABC-certified server, which runs $250–$400.

Do we need a wedding planner for 100 guests in Amarillo?

A full planner ($3,500–$6,000 locally) is optional, but a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) is strongly recommended. At 100 guests, you have enough moving pieces β€” vendor arrivals, timeline, family logistics β€” that someone needs to run the day so you don't.

What's the average cost per guest in Amarillo?

Around $220 – $380 per guest, depending on tier. The national average is closer to $400–$500 per guest, so Amarillo runs about 25–35% below typical. Food and beverage make up the largest per-guest variable; everything else is mostly fixed regardless of headcount.

Should we tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, build $1,500 – $2,500 into your budget for gratuities. Standard ranges: catering staff 15–20% (often included as service charge β€” check first), DJ $100–$200, photographer/videographer $100–$200 each, hair/makeup 15–20%, delivery drivers $20–$50, officiant $50–$100 if not part of fee.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized Amarillo wedding budget in minutes β€” track every vendor, deposit, and payment due date in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account