TL;DR: A typical wedding in Allentown, PA runs $28,000 – $48,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $35,000. You'll pay less than Philadelphia or the Jersey shore but more than rural PA β€” mostly because venue and catering costs track the Lehigh Valley's steady demand from NYC and Philly-adjacent couples.

Allentown, PA Wedding Cost at a Glance

Allentown sits in a moderate-cost wedding market. The Lehigh Valley has enough full-service venues, caterers, and photographers to keep prices competitive, but weekend supply is tight from May through October. Expect to spend roughly $280–$370 per guest all-in at a traditional venue wedding.

Key drivers of your final number: - Guest count (single biggest lever β€” every added guest costs $120–$180 in food, bar, rentals, and stationery) - Venue type (barn, country club, historic hall, or hotel ballroom) - Season and day (Saturday in June vs. Friday in March can swing the total 20–30%) - Bar package (open bar adds $40–$75 per guest over a beer-and-wine package)

Useful Summary

For an average Allentown, PA wedding of 120 guests on a Saturday in peak season (May–October), a realistic budget looks like this:

Couples who host Friday or Sunday weddings in the Lehigh Valley typically save $3,000 – $7,000 versus Saturday. Off-season dates (November, January–March) can cut another 10–15%.

Variable Data Table

Average Allentown, PA wedding cost by category, based on a 120-guest Saturday wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental + ceremony) $4,000 $6,500 $11,000
Catering (food + staff) $8,400 $12,000 $16,800
Bar / beverage $3,600 $5,400 $8,400
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers + decor $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Music / DJ $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Band (optional) $4,000 $6,500 $10,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Stationery + signage $500 $900 $1,800
Cake / desserts $500 $850 $1,500
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $1,900
Officiant $300 $550 $900
Transportation $600 $1,100 $2,000
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $800 $1,800 $3,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $6,000
Marriage license (Lehigh County) $80 $80 $80
Total (DJ, no band) $28,680 $41,300 $61,680

Subtract roughly $6,500 if you skip videography and a day-of coordinator. Add $5,000 – $8,000 if you book a live band.

Local Context

Venue landscape. Allentown and the surrounding Lehigh Valley offer a mix most couples can work with: historic downtown venues like The Livery and Renaissance Allentown Hotel, country clubs such as Lehigh Country Club and Brookside, barn and farm venues in Macungie, Orefield, and Coopersburg, and vineyard weddings at spots like Galen Glen and Vynecrest. Barn venues typically run $5,500 – $9,000 for rental; hotel ballrooms often bundle catering at $140 – $190 per guest.

Climate considerations. Lehigh Valley summers are humid with thunderstorm risk in July and August β€” tented outdoor weddings should budget $2,000 – $4,000 for a tent rental with sidewalls as backup. Fall foliage peaks mid-October and drives a 10–15% premium on Saturday venue rates. Winter weddings (December–February) are the cheapest but carry real snowstorm risk; build in a guest-transport contingency.

Regional cost drivers. Lehigh Valley vendors draw couples from Bethlehem, Easton, and even weekend-trip bookings out of North Jersey and western NYC suburbs, which keeps peak-season demand high. Photography and floral pricing tracks Philly within about 10%, but venue rentals run 20–30% less than comparable Philadelphia or Bucks County properties.

Taxes and tipping. Pennsylvania sales tax is 6% on most rentals and prepared food. Budget 18–22% service charge from full-service caterers and 10–20% tips for photographers, DJs, and delivery staff on top of contract prices.

Internal Links

If you're pricing Allentown against other markets or building a full budget, these help:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a category-by-category budget for your exact Allentown wedding in under two minutes β€” guest count, venue type, season, and priorities in, line-item budget out. You can adjust any number and see the total rebalance instantly, then export it for your partner or parents.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Allentown, PA?

Plan for $28,000 – $48,000 for 100–130 guests at a traditional venue, with a realistic midpoint of $35,000. If you're hosting 75 guests or fewer at a restaurant or small venue, you can land between $15,000 and $22,000. Above 175 guests, budget at least $50,000.

What's the cheapest time to get married in Allentown?

January, February, and early March are the cheapest months β€” venues often discount Saturday rates by 15–25% and Friday/Sunday bookings are easier to negotiate. November (outside Thanksgiving week) also offers strong off-season pricing while keeping better weather odds than deep winter.

How much does a Lehigh Valley wedding venue cost?

Venue rental alone runs $4,000 – $11,000 in the Allentown area. Full-service hotel ballrooms typically bundle food, bar, and rentals at $140 – $190 per guest, which simplifies budgeting. Barn and farm venues charge rental-only and require you to bring in a caterer, bar, and most rentals separately.

Is it cheaper to get married in Allentown than Philadelphia?

Yes β€” roughly 20–25% cheaper overall. Venue rentals and floral labor drive most of the gap. Photography, DJ, and attire pricing are similar because many vendors work both markets. Expect to save the most on venue and catering, less on creative services.

How much does catering cost per person in Allentown?

Plated dinners from full-service Lehigh Valley caterers run $85 – $140 per guest for food and staff, before bar. Stations and buffets trend $10–$20 per guest lower. Adding a full open bar brings the total food-and-beverage cost to $130 – $220 per guest.

What does a $25,000 wedding look like in Allentown?

At $25,000, you're hosting about 80–100 guests at a mid-tier venue with a DJ, beer-and-wine bar, plated or buffet dinner, a working photographer (6 hours), simple florals, and no live band or videographer. It's very doable in this market, especially on a Friday or Sunday.

How far in advance should I book vendors in the Lehigh Valley?

Book your venue 12–16 months out β€” the best Saturday dates between May and October are often gone a full year ahead. Photographers, caterers, and popular bands typically book 9–12 months out. Florists, DJs, hair/makeup, and officiants can be locked in 6–9 months before the date.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Allentown wedding budget in two minutes β€” guest count and priorities in, a realistic line-item breakdown out. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account