TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Allentown, PA typically costs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing around $36,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue together eat up about 55% of that total, and the Lehigh Valley's mix of historic venues and banquet halls gives you more flexibility than Philly or NYC at noticeably lower prices.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Allentown weddings: large enough to book most venues without minimums becoming painful, small enough to keep catering under control. Here's what to expect:

If you're paying for the wedding yourselves, plan on saving $1,500 – $2,000 per month for 18–24 months to hit the mid-range comfortably.

Variable data table

Typical category breakdown for a 75-guest Allentown wedding:

Category Budget Range % of Total Notes
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $9,000 18% Historic venues like the Livingston Club or rustic barns in the Lehigh Valley
Catering & bar (75 guests) $9,000 – $16,500 32% $120–$220/person plated; $90–$140 buffet
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 12% 8-hour coverage, one shooter
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 7% Highlight film + ceremony
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $5,500 9% Smaller guest count = fewer centerpieces
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $4,500 7% Dress, suit, alterations, accessories
Music / DJ or band $1,500 – $4,000 6% DJs are standard; local bands $3K+
Stationery & invites $500 – $1,200 2% 50–55 invites for 75 guests
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,000 2% $4–$8/slice from Lehigh Valley bakeries
Officiant $300 – $750 1% Civil or non-denominational
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 2% Bride + 2–3 attendants
Transportation $400 – $900 1% Shuttle from downtown hotels
Misc / buffer $1,000 – $2,000 3% Always budget 5% for surprises

Local context

Allentown and the broader Lehigh Valley sit in a useful price pocket β€” about 25–35% cheaper than Philadelphia for comparable vendors, and roughly 40–50% cheaper than NYC or North Jersey. That's why a lot of couples from eastern PA and western NJ cross the border to marry here.

What drives cost locally:

At 75 guests, you'll likely need 8–10 tables of 8, which fits almost every venue in the area without requiring the largest ballroom tier.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a budget tailored to your exact venue, date, and priorities β€” not a generic range β€” WeddingBot builds a category-by-category plan in about 3 minutes and updates as you lock in vendors.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Allentown?

Plan on $28,000 – $48,000 total, with $36,000 as a realistic midpoint. If you're aiming for a full-service venue, professional photography and video, and an open bar, budget closer to $40,000. Stripping to beer/wine only and a shorter photo package can bring you under $30,000.

What's the average cost per guest in the Lehigh Valley?

Expect $375 – $640 per guest all-in for Allentown and the surrounding Lehigh Valley. Catering and bar alone run $120–$220 per person at most local venues. Per-guest cost drops slightly as your guest count rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue rental) spread across more people.

Is it cheaper to get married in Allentown vs. Philadelphia?

Yes β€” typically 25–35% cheaper for comparable vendors and venues. A photographer who charges $6,500 for 8 hours in Center City Philly might charge $4,500–$5,000 in Allentown. Venue rentals and catering show similar gaps, which is why many Philly-area couples book Lehigh Valley venues.

How much should we save each month for an 18-month engagement?

For a mid-range $36,000 Allentown wedding with an 18-month timeline, save about $2,000 per month. If family is contributing or you already have savings earmarked, adjust proportionally. Most vendors require 25–50% deposits at booking, so front-load the first 6 months.

What's the biggest budget mistake at 75 guests?

Underestimating bar costs. A 4-hour open bar for 75 guests runs $2,500 – $4,500 depending on whether it's beer/wine only or full liquor. Couples often plan $1,500 and get blindsided. Ask your venue whether they require in-house bar service β€” that's usually the most expensive path.

Can we do a 75-guest Allentown wedding for under $25,000?

It's possible but requires trade-offs. Book a Friday or Sunday off-season date, choose a venue with in-house catering under $100/person, go DJ instead of band, cap the bar at beer and wine, and use a newer photographer at $2,500–$3,500. Realistic floor is around $22,000 without cutting to a courthouse-style event.

Do Allentown venues typically include tables, chairs, and linens?

It depends on the venue type. Country clubs, hotels, and banquet halls almost always include tables, chairs, basic linens, and place settings. Barns, historic estates, and outdoor venues usually don't, which means $1,200–$2,500 in rental costs. Always ask for an itemized inclusion list before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 75-guest Allentown budget in under 5 minutes β€” with line items priced for local vendors and adjustable as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account