TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Allentown, PA typically runs $18,000 β $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 β about $480 per guest. You can trim that to ~$12,000 with a restaurant or park venue, or push past $40,000 at a Lehigh Valley estate or country club.
Useful summary
A 50-guest wedding is the sweet spot for Allentown couples who want a real reception without the logistics of a 150-person event. At this size, your two biggest line items shift: catering scales down proportionally, but venue minimums and fixed vendor fees (photographer, officiant, DJ) don't. Expect roughly 40% of your budget to go to venue and food, 15% to photography, and the rest spread across attire, flowers, music, stationery, and the dozen smaller costs that add up.
The Lehigh Valley sits in a moderate-cost region β cheaper than Philadelphia or NYC, more expensive than rural PA. You have real range here: intimate restaurant buyouts in downtown Allentown, barn venues in Upper Macungie, historic spaces in Bethlehem, and full-service country clubs in Center Valley.
Variable data table
Realistic 50-guest budget allocation in Allentown, PA:
| Category | Budget range | Typical | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental/site fee) | $2,000 β $7,500 | $4,500 | 19% |
| Catering & bar (food, drinks, service) | $5,000 β $10,000 | $7,000 | 29% |
| Photography (6β8 hrs) | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 16% |
| Flowers & decor | $1,200 β $4,000 | $2,200 | 9% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,400 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or small band) | $1,000 β $2,800 | $1,600 | 7% |
| Stationery (invites, signage) | $300 β $900 | $500 | 2% |
| Other (officiant, cake, rings, gratuities, license) | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,000 | 8% |
| Total | $18,000 β $32,000 | $24,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math: at $24,000 total, you're at $480/guest. Catering and bar alone usually run $110 β $175 per person at full-service Allentown venues.
Local context
A few things that shape pricing specifically in the Lehigh Valley:
- Venue type drives everything. A Saturday at the Hotel Bethlehem or DeSales University's event spaces will land near the top of the range. A weekday at a restaurant like Bay Leaf or Melt in downtown Allentown can cut your venue+catering bill in half.
- Barn and farm venues (Allentown Rose Garden, properties in Macungie, Coopersburg) typically charge $3,000 β $6,000 for site rental but require you to bring in catering, rentals, and sometimes restrooms β budget another $2,500 in rentals.
- Saturday vs. off-peak. Friday or Sunday weddings in the Lehigh Valley typically save 15β25% on venue fees. November through March (excluding holidays) saves another 10β20%.
- Weather planning. Allentown summers are humid and thunderstorms are common in JuneβAugust; outdoor venues should budget $800 β $2,000 for tent backup.
- PA sales tax (6%) applies to most rentals, food, and bar service. Tipping (18β22% on catering) is usually layered on top β confirm whether your contract includes it.
- Marriage license in Lehigh County is $50, with a 3-day waiting period.
Internal links
For the full picture beyond Allentown:
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category planning.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare to other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your guest count, venue type, and Allentown ZIP code β it'll output a category-by-category budget and flag where you're over or under typical local ranges.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic 50-guest wedding in Allentown?
Around $10,000 β $13,000 if you book a restaurant buyout or use a park pavilion (Cedar Beach, Trexler Memorial Park) on a Friday or Sunday, hire a photographer for 4 hours, skip florist arrangements in favor of grocery-store flowers, and use a friend's playlist instead of a DJ. The biggest savings come from venues that include tables, chairs, and catering in one bill.
How much should I budget for catering and bar for 50 guests?
Plan on $110 β $175 per person for a plated dinner with beer/wine open bar at a full-service Allentown venue, so $5,500 β $8,750 total. Heavy hors d'oeuvres or buffet-style runs $75 β $110 per person. A full open bar adds $20 β $40 per person over beer/wine only.
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in the Lehigh Valley?
Yes, comfortably β $20,000 is roughly the median for this guest count in Allentown. You'll have about $400 per guest to allocate, which covers a mid-tier venue, professional photography, DJ, florals, and attire without forcing major compromises. You'll just want to be deliberate about where you splurge.
What does a venue cost in Allentown for 50 people?
Site fees range $2,000 β $7,500 depending on day, season, and inclusions. Restaurants and breweries (Bay Leaf, HiJinx Brewing) often have low or no rental fees if you hit a food/beverage minimum. Country clubs (Brookside, Lehigh) and historic venues (Hotel Bethlehem, Sun Inn) sit at the higher end.
How much should I tip vendors?
Standard in the Allentown market: 18β22% on catering and bar (often built into your contract β check first), $50 β $150 per person for the DJ, photographer's assistant, and hair/makeup artists, and $50 β $100 for the officiant if not part of their flat fee. Budget about 8β10% of your total for gratuities combined.
Should I hire a wedding planner for 50 guests?
A day-of coordinator ($800 β $1,800 in the Lehigh Valley) is worth it for almost every couple β they manage vendors, timeline, and the dozen small fires on wedding day. A full-service planner ($3,500+) is usually overkill at 50 guests unless you're doing a complex multi-venue weekend.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Allentown?
Book your venue 10β14 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, or October β the Lehigh Valley's peak months book up fast. Photographers and DJs go 8β12 months ahead. Florists, officiants, and hair/makeup can usually be locked in 4β6 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Lehigh Valley region)
- Lehigh County Register of Wills (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Mid-Atlantic regional cost data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 50-guest Allentown budget in under five minutes β every category, vendor benchmark, and local cost factor included. create_free_account