TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Allentown, PA typically runs $8,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $12,000. Catering and venue eat roughly half the budget; the small guest count lets you spend more per person ($150–$300) without breaking the total.

Useful summary

Twenty-five guests is the sweet spot for an intimate Lehigh Valley wedding. You can book a private dining room at a downtown Allentown restaurant, a small barn in the surrounding countryside, or a historic venue in Bethlehem or Easton without minimums forcing you up to a much larger headcount.

Here's what shapes your number:

At this size, you're not really paying for scale β€” you're paying for quality. Most of the savings versus a 100-guest wedding come from skipping the band, the second photographer, the bus, and the 200 favors.

Variable data table

Realistic Allentown-area ranges for 25 guests:

Category Budget Mid-range Elevated
Venue / ceremony site $800 – $2,000 $2,000 – $4,500 $4,500 – $8,000
Catering & service (food) $1,500 – $2,500 $2,500 – $4,500 $4,500 – $7,500
Bar & beverage $400 – $800 $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,800
Photography $1,800 – $2,800 $2,800 – $4,500 $4,500 – $6,500
Flowers & decor $400 – $900 $900 – $2,000 $2,000 – $4,000
Attire (both partners) $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $3,500 $3,500 – $7,000
Music / DJ / ceremony $300 – $700 $700 – $1,500 $1,500 – $3,000
Cake & desserts $150 – $300 $300 – $600 $600 – $1,200
Stationery & signage $100 – $250 $250 – $500 $500 – $1,000
Hair & makeup $200 – $400 $400 – $800 $800 – $1,500
Officiant $150 – $400 $400 – $700 $700 – $1,200
Rings $500 – $1,500 $1,500 – $4,000 $4,000 – $10,000
Other (tips, license, transit, contingency) $400 – $800 $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $3,000
Total $7,500 – $14,850 $14,850 – $30,100 $30,100 – $56,700

Most 25-guest Allentown weddings come in around $11,000 – $14,000 when couples mix budget and mid-range choices.

Local context

Allentown sits in the Lehigh Valley, so your venue pool stretches across Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton, Macungie, and Emmaus β€” all within 20 minutes. That widens your options considerably for a small wedding:

Climate matters: outdoor ceremonies are reliable mid-May through early October, but build in a rain plan from April and after mid-October. Winter weddings can save you 25–35% but factor in heating for older venues and snow contingency.

Two regional cost notes: Pennsylvania caterers are required to be PLCB-licensed to serve alcohol, so BYOB-style savings are limited at most venues. And the 6% PA sales tax applies to most vendor services β€” make sure quotes specify whether tax is included.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it auto-builds a 25-guest Allentown budget and flags categories where you're over the local median.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 25-guest wedding in Allentown?

Plan on $8,500 – $18,000 for a typical mid-range wedding. Expect to land near the low end if you choose a restaurant or backyard with a Friday or Sunday date, and near the high end if you book a Saturday at a full-service venue with premium photography.

What's the per-person cost for food and drink in Allentown?

For 25 guests, expect $110 – $200 per person for food and bar combined at a mid-range venue. Restaurant buyouts often come in at the lower end because there's no separate venue fee; full-service caterers with rentals push you higher.

Can I have an open bar without blowing the budget?

Yes. At 25 guests, a full open bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail typically runs $800 – $1,500 for a four-hour reception. Skipping liquor and offering beer and wine only cuts that by roughly 35%.

Do I still need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

A full planner is usually overkill at this size. Most Allentown couples hire a month-of coordinator for $800 – $1,800, which covers timeline, vendor confirmations, and day-of management without the cost of a full-service planner.

Is it cheaper to get married on a weekday in the Lehigh Valley?

Yes β€” venue and catering minimums drop 20–35% Monday through Thursday, and many vendors offer off-peak photography and DJ rates. The trade-off is guest attendance, which matters less at 25 people than at 150.

Should I expect to tip vendors on top of these totals?

Yes. Budget an additional 8–12% of your total for tips, gratuities, and service charges. Some caterers and venues build a 20% service charge into contracts β€” that's not the same as a tip, so confirm with each vendor.

How early should I book vendors for a small Allentown wedding?

Book your venue and photographer 8–12 months out for peak season (May–October), even at 25 guests. The best small venues and top Lehigh Valley photographers book up faster than couples expect because they take fewer events overall.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Allentown budget in under five minutes with WeddingBot β€” it remembers your guest count, location, and priorities so every recommendation fits your wedding. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account