A 200-guest wedding in Allentown, PA typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Catering and venue alone will eat roughly half of that. You can go leaner (~$45,000) with a Friday or Sunday date, an off-season month, and a banquet-hall-style venue, or push past $110,000 at a Lehigh Valley country club or historic estate with a full-service caterer and live band.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your per-head costs drive everything. In the Allentown market, plan on $110 – $185 per guest for food and bar combined, which is where your budget either stays in control or gets away from you. Everything else β€” photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery β€” is largely a fixed spend and doesn't scale linearly with headcount.

Key planning assumptions for this size in Allentown:

Variable data table

Realistic Allentown budget ranges for a 200-guest wedding:

Category Budget tier ($58K) Mid tier ($72K) Premium tier ($95K)
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $14,000
Catering (food + staff) $18,000 $24,000 $34,000
Bar $5,500 $9,000 $13,500
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Florals + decor $4,000 $6,500 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $8,000
Attire (both partners) $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Stationery + signage $900 $1,500 $2,800
Cake / desserts $700 $1,200 $2,000
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Hair + makeup $900 $1,500 $2,500
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500
Rentals + extras $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,000 $8,000
Gratuities + buffer $2,400 $3,000 $4,300
Estimated total $58,000 $79,000 $132,000

Note: premium tier often exceeds the headline $95K range once you layer in a full planner and a live band. Middle column represents what most Allentown couples at 200 guests actually spend.

Local context

Allentown sits in the Lehigh Valley, which keeps pricing meaningfully below Philadelphia and New York but above rural PA. That's one of the main reasons couples from NJ and NYC book here for larger guest counts β€” the math works.

Venue types that actually host 200 in the Allentown area:

Seasonal pricing: September and October are peak and priced accordingly β€” expect 15–25% premiums versus January through March. Summer humidity is a real factor for outdoor-forward plans; July/August often needs tent AC rentals ($1,500–$3,500).

Local cost drivers to watch: Lehigh Valley caterers commonly require 22% service charges on top of food and bar, and PA has a 6% sales tax that applies to most wedding services. Build 28% on top of your catering subtotal in your working budget.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a live budget that updates as you lock vendors, spin one up in the calculator and share it with whoever's helping pay. It replaces the spreadsheet most couples give up on by month three.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 200-guest wedding in Allentown, PA?

Most couples spend between $65,000 and $85,000, with a typical midpoint around $72,000. That assumes a standard Saturday in peak season at a banquet-style or country club venue with a full open bar and a DJ rather than a live band.

How much should we budget just for food and drinks for 200 guests?

Plan on $110–$185 per guest combined, so $22,000–$37,000 total in the Allentown market. The spread depends on whether you do plated versus stations, open bar versus beer/wine, and whether your venue bundles service charge and rentals or bills them separately.

Can we do a 200-guest Allentown wedding under $50,000?

Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, off-season month (January–March or mid-summer), an all-inclusive banquet hall, beer and wine only, a DJ, and limited florals. At that level, expect roughly $45,000–$50,000 with a 10% buffer.

What's the biggest budget trap at 200 guests?

Underestimating the 22% service charge and 6% PA sales tax on catering. On a $28,000 food and bar subtotal, that's nearly $8,000 in fees that don't appear on the headline per-person price. Always ask caterers for an all-in number including service and tax.

Should we hire a planner for a wedding this size?

A full planner is worth it above $70,000 and 150 guests β€” the logistics of timing 200 meals, three to five vendor load-ins, and transportation get complex. If budget is tight, a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000 locally) handles the day itself and is close to non-negotiable at this guest count.

How far in advance should we book venues in Allentown for 200 guests?

Book 12–16 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. The Lehigh Valley has a limited number of venues that cleanly handle 200, and popular country clubs and historic venues routinely fill 14+ months ahead. Weekday and off-season dates can often be booked 6–9 months out.

Does Allentown cost more or less than Philadelphia for the same guest count?

Allentown typically runs 20–30% less than Philadelphia for an equivalent 200-guest wedding. The biggest savings come from venue site fees and catering minimums; photography, floral, and attire costs are roughly comparable because many vendors serve both markets.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live budget for your Allentown wedding in under five minutes, with the right category ranges already baked in for 200 guests. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account