TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Allentown, PA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and the Lehigh Valley's mix of barn, banquet, and historic venues keeps prices noticeably below Philadelphia or NYC for a similar guest count.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're squarely in "full traditional wedding" territory — plated dinner or buffet, a real dance floor, a photographer plus second shooter, and probably a DJ or small band. In Allentown specifically, you benefit from Lehigh Valley pricing: per-plate catering averages $85 – $135, well under Philly's $150+ range, and Saturday venue fees at popular spots run $5,000 – $12,000 rather than the $15K+ you'd see closer to the city.

The biggest budget swing factors at this guest count are:

Variable data table

Realistic Allentown allocations for 150 guests:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental + fees) $5,000 $8,500 $12,000
Catering (food, $85–$135/pp) $12,750 $16,500 $20,250
Bar (beer/wine to full open) $3,500 $7,000 $11,250
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $7,000
Videography $2,000 $3,200 $5,500
Flowers & décor $3,500 $5,500 $8,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $7,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,500 $6,500
Cake & desserts $600 $1,000 $1,800
Stationery & signage $700 $1,200 $2,500
Hair & makeup $800 $1,400 $2,500
Officiant $300 $600 $900
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,200
Rentals & extras $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Total $42,000 ~$52,000 $68,000+

Add a 5–10% buffer for tips, gratuities, marriage license ($90 in PA), and the inevitable last-minute add.

Local context

Allentown sits in the Lehigh Valley, which gives you a wider venue radius than the city alone. Common venue types within 30 minutes:

Climate matters here. Summer humidity makes outdoor July/August ceremonies risky without a tented backup ($2,500–$5,000 for a 150-person tent). Fall foliage from late September through mid-October is the peak local season — book that 12–14 months out. Winter weddings (January–March) can knock 20%+ off venue pricing, but factor in coat check and weather contingencies.

Local cost drivers to know: - PA sales tax (6%) applies to most rentals and food. - Most Lehigh Valley caterers require a 20% service charge on top of per-plate. - Parking is rarely an issue outside Center City, so you can usually skip valet.

Internal links

For deeper planning at this guest count:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test a 150-guest Allentown budget is to plug your priorities into a calculator that already knows local vendor ranges, then let it flag where you're under- or over-allocating. WeddingBot does that in about three minutes.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Allentown?

Yes, $50,000 is a realistic, comfortable budget for 150 guests in the Lehigh Valley if you book a non-Saturday or shoulder-season date and choose beer/wine over full open bar. You'll have room for a second-shooter photographer, real florals, and a DJ — but probably not a live band plus videographer.

What's the cheapest realistic 150-guest wedding here?

About $32,000 – $38,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in winter, choose a barn or community-hall venue, do a buffet, limit bar to beer and wine, and skip videography and a planner. Below that, you're cutting guest count or moving to a brunch reception.

How much should we put down as deposits?

Plan for 30–50% in deposits within the first 60 days of booking. For a $52,000 wedding, that's roughly $15,000 – $25,000 upfront across the venue, photographer, caterer, and DJ. Final payments cluster in the 30 days before the wedding.

Should we hire a planner at this guest count?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it for any 150-guest Allentown wedding — there are too many vendor handoffs to manage yourself. Full planning ($4,000–$8,000) makes sense if both partners work full-time and the wedding is under 9 months out.

How far in advance should we book vendors for 150 guests?

Lock the venue 12–14 months out for May–October dates, and book photographer, caterer (if not in-house), and DJ within 30 days after that. Florists and HMUA can wait until 6–8 months out. Saturdays in peak season at the top Lehigh Valley venues are often gone 16+ months ahead.

What's the average per-guest cost in Allentown?

About $300 – $400 per guest all-in for a typical 150-person wedding, or $110 – $160 per guest if you only count food and beverage. Per-guest cost drops as you scale up because fixed costs (photography, venue minimum, DJ) spread across more people.

Does Allentown charge less than Philadelphia for the same wedding?

Yes — expect to spend 20–35% less in Allentown than in Center City Philadelphia for an equivalent 150-guest wedding, mostly driven by venue and catering. Vendor travel fees from Philly-based pros can erode some of that savings, so prioritize Lehigh Valley–based vendors.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 150-guest Allentown budget with real vendor ranges, deposit timing, and category alerts in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account