TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Allentown, PA typically runs $32,000 β $54,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and Lehigh Valley vendors tend to price 10β15% below Philadelphia equivalents.
Useful summary
You're planning for 100 guests in the Lehigh Valley, which is one of the sweet spots for wedding budgeting β big enough to justify a full-service venue, small enough to avoid the premium tiers most caterers charge above 150 heads.
Here's what a realistic Allentown-area spend looks like:
- Lean: $28,000 β $34,000 (restaurant venue, buffet, local DJ, 6-hour photo)
- Typical: $38,000 β $48,000 (banquet hall or winery, plated dinner, full bar, band or premium DJ)
- Elevated: $55,000 β $75,000+ (historic estate, custom florals, 10-piece band, videography)
Per-guest math matters more than totals at this size. Expect $140 β $220 per person all-in for food, beverage, and service once you layer in tax (6% PA sales tax) and 20β22% service charges.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 wedding with 100 guests in Allentown:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,000 β $9,000 | Lower if venue includes tables/chairs |
| Catering + service | 32% | $12,000 β $16,000 | $120β$160 pp plated; less for buffet |
| Bar + beverage | 10% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Open bar for 5 hrs, 100 guests |
| Photography | 9% | $3,500 β $5,000 | 8 hrs, one shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $3,000 | Optional; skip to save |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $3,000 β $4,500 | Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,500 β $4,500 | DJ low, band high |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Dress, suit, alterations |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,000 | $6β$10 per slice locally |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | 2% | $800 β $1,500 | PA marriage license is $80β$90 |
| Buffer (10%) | ~ | $3,500 β $4,500 | Do not skip this |
Local context
Venue landscape. Allentown and the broader Lehigh Valley give you more range than couples expect. Downtown options around the ArtsQuest / SteelStacks area in Bethlehem and historic venues in Easton sit at the higher end ($8,000β$14,000 site fees). Barn and farm venues in Upper Macungie, Orefield, and Coopersburg typically run $4,000β$7,500. Bear Creek Mountain Resort and local country clubs offer all-inclusive packages that can simplify planning but lock you into in-house catering.
Season drives price. September and October are peak in the Lehigh Valley β foliage weddings book 12+ months out and command a 15β25% premium. January through March weddings routinely save $5,000β$8,000 on the same venue and vendor lineup. Saturdays in peak season are the most expensive slot; Friday or Sunday drops 10β20% at most venues.
Weather planning. Outdoor ceremonies here need a real tent plan from late October through April, and summer humidity can push you toward indoor receptions anyway. Budget $1,500β$3,500 for a tent rental if your venue doesn't include weather backup.
Sales tax and service. Pennsylvania charges 6% sales tax on most wedding services; catering service charges of 20β22% are standard and often taxable. A $15,000 catering quote usually lands closer to $19,000 out the door.
Internal links
Before you lock in vendors, run your real numbers through a calculator and sanity-check the allocation against similar-size weddings:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test your guest count against your target spend
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category negotiation tactics
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests
- Pair your budget with a Wedding Checklist so nothing falls through
Tool CTA
Build a line-item budget in under 10 minutes β enter 100 guests, Allentown, and your target total, and WeddingBot returns a category breakdown, payment schedule, and a list of what to cut first if you go over.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Allentown?
Plan for $38,000 β $48,000 if you want a typical full-service experience with a plated dinner, open bar, photographer, and DJ. You can do it well for $30,000 with a restaurant buy-out or brunch reception, and elevated weddings at historic venues reach $65,000+.
What's the per-guest cost for a wedding in the Lehigh Valley?
Budget $140 β $220 per guest all-in for food, beverage, tax, and service. Plated dinners at banquet halls start around $120 pp before alcohol; add $35β$55 pp for a 5-hour open bar.
Is Allentown cheaper than Philadelphia for weddings?
Yes, meaningfully. Comparable venues and vendors in Allentown, Bethlehem, and Easton price 10β15% lower than Center City Philadelphia, and you avoid the $40β$60 per-car valet fees that downtown venues often require.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Allentown?
January, February, and March are the lowest-cost months. Venues commonly discount 15β25% off peak rates, and photographers and florists have more flexibility on minimums. July can also be quieter than expected due to heat.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Build in a 10% contingency β roughly $3,500β$4,500 on a $42,000 wedding. Typical overruns come from guest count creep, day-of vendor gratuities, alterations, and welcome bags, none of which couples budget accurately up front.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
Not necessarily a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,800 locally) pays for itself. At 100 guests you have enough moving parts β vendor load-in, timeline, family logistics β that coordinating it yourself on the day is a real risk.
What's the PA marriage license cost and process?
The marriage license in Lehigh County is $80β$90, requires both applicants to apply in person at the courthouse, and has a 3-day waiting period before the ceremony. It's valid for 60 days.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Pennsylvania data
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue (sales tax on services)
- Lehigh County Register of Wills (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at venue quotes and vendor estimates β build a full 100-guest Allentown budget, tracker, and payment schedule in one place. create_free_account