TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Albuquerque typically runs $28,000 – $48,000, with a realistic midpoint near $36,000 — roughly $360 per guest. Albuquerque's lower venue and catering costs (vs. Santa Fe or coastal markets) let you stretch the same dollars further, especially if you marry off-peak or use a desert/ranch venue with included rentals.
What this budget covers
This is a full, real-world budget for a 100-guest wedding in Albuquerque, NM: ceremony, reception, vendors, attire, and the small line items that usually get forgotten (tips, marriage license, day-of transportation). It assumes you're hiring professional vendors — not a fully DIY backyard wedding — and that you want photos, food, drinks, music, and flowers people will actually remember.
If you're cutting the guest list or going bigger, use this as your anchor and scale from there. Per-guest costs drop slightly at 150+ and rise meaningfully below 50 because fixed vendor fees get spread across fewer people.
Useful summary
- Total budget range: $28,000 – $48,000
- Realistic midpoint: ~$36,000
- Per-guest cost: $280 – $480
- Largest line items: venue + catering (usually 50–55% of total)
- Biggest local lever: choosing a venue with in-house catering and rentals included (common at Albuquerque ranch and resort properties)
- Save 15–25% by: booking a Friday or Sunday date, or any date November through March (excluding Balloon Fiesta week)
Variable data table
Category breakdown for a 100-guest Albuquerque wedding at the $36,000 midpoint:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 – $8,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,500 – $14,000 | 32% |
| Bar / beverages | $2,500 – $5,000 | 9% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | 13% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $4,500 | 8% |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 – $5,000 | 9% |
| Music / DJ (or band) | $1,500 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 – $4,000 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,400 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Officiant | $300 – $800 | 1% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Transportation | $400 – $1,200 | 1% |
| Marriage license, tips, misc. | $1,000 – $2,000 | 3% |
Catering typically prices $85 – $140 per person in Albuquerque for a plated or buffet dinner, and bar service runs $25 – $50 per person depending on open bar vs. beer/wine only.
Local context
Albuquerque's cost profile is friendlier than most Western metros. Venue site fees in the $4K–$7K range are standard, versus $8K–$15K for comparable Santa Fe or Denver venues. Catering is 10–20% below national averages.
A few things to plan around locally:
- Balloon Fiesta (early October): Hotel blocks fill 6–9 months out and rates spike. Either lean into it as a "Fiesta weekend" wedding or avoid the first two weeks of October entirely.
- Altitude and sun: At ~5,300 ft, afternoon sun is intense. Outdoor ceremonies at Los Poblanos, Hyatt Regency Tamaya, Tanoan Country Club, or Hotel Albuquerque courtyards work best after 5 p.m. May through September.
- Monsoon season (July–August): Afternoon thunderstorms are common. Outdoor-only venues without a tent backup are risky; budget $1,500 – $3,500 for a tent rental if Plan B isn't covered.
- Popular venue types: Historic haciendas (Hotel Albuquerque, Casa Rondeña), working ranches (Prairie Star, Hyatt Tamaya), desert/mountain overlooks (Sandia Resort, Tanoan), and downtown lofts (The Hotel Andaluz, Sandia Casino).
- Off-peak savings: Winter weddings (Nov–Feb, excluding holidays) routinely run 15–25% under peak pricing, and Sundays cut another 10–15% off venue fees.
If you're bringing in guests from out of state, Albuquerque International Sunport is a meaningful advantage — most out-of-town guests can fly in direct and skip a connection.
Internal links
- Build your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn how allocation decisions work in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Keep planning sequenced with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare guest-count scaling: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers into WeddingBot's calculator and get an Albuquerque-tuned budget in under 3 minutes — with vendor-category ranges, a running total, and flags when any line exceeds healthy percentages.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding really cost in Albuquerque?
Plan on $28,000 – $48,000 for a standard 100-guest wedding with professional vendors, landing near $36,000 for a middle-of-the-road weekend celebration. That's roughly 10–15% below comparable weddings in Santa Fe or Denver, mostly because venue and catering rates in Albuquerque are lower.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 100 guests?
Catering plus bar — together they run $11,000 – $19,000 and make up 40–45% of a typical Albuquerque budget. The fastest way to move your total is negotiating the per-person food price, choosing beer/wine over full open bar, or picking a venue where catering is bundled.
Can I do a 100-guest Albuquerque wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but it takes trade-offs: a weekday or winter date, a venue with included tables/chairs/linens, a taco or New Mexican buffet at $50–$70 per person, DJ instead of band, and one photographer for 6 hours. Expect to land around $20,000 – $24,000 if you hold the line on guest count and skip videography.
How far in advance should I book venues in Albuquerque?
9–14 months out for popular venues (Los Poblanos, Hyatt Tamaya, Hotel Albuquerque, Sandia Resort), especially for May–June and September–October dates. For Balloon Fiesta week, book 12+ months ahead or plan around it.
Should I tent outdoor weddings here?
If your date falls in July or August, yes — afternoon monsoon storms are reliable enough that a $1,500–$3,500 tent rental is insurance, not luxury. Spring and fall outdoor ceremonies are usually safe without a tent, though wind at exposed mesa venues can be an issue in March and April.
What does photography cost locally?
Expect $3,500 – $6,500 for an experienced Albuquerque wedding photographer with 8 hours of coverage, two shooters, and edited digital delivery. Newer photographers start around $2,200; luxury and destination-style photographers run $7,000+.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Budget 3–5% of your total (roughly $1,000 – $2,000 at this size) for tips, the $25 NM marriage license, day-of transportation, and the small surprises — linen upgrades, overtime fees, thank-you gifts. Almost every couple spends this; the planners who don't budget for it just end up putting it on a credit card.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Zola First Look Report (regional cost data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Mountain region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Albuquerque wedding budget in a few minutes — with category ranges pre-tuned to 100 guests and local vendor pricing. create_free_account