TL;DR: A typical wedding in Akron, OH runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's meaningfully below the national average (~$33,000β$35,000) because venue and catering rates in Summit County stay lower than in Cleveland or Columbus.
Useful summary
Akron is one of the more affordable places in Ohio to get married. Your three biggest line items β venue, catering, and photography β are where local pricing works in your favor. Expect to pay roughly $3,500 β $9,000 for a venue rental, $65 β $120 per guest for plated catering, and $2,800 β $5,500 for an experienced photographer.
The budget swings most on three decisions:
- Guest count. Each additional guest adds about $110 β $160 once you include food, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Season and day. A Saturday in June or September costs 20β35% more than a Friday in March or a Sunday in November.
- Venue type. A historic mansion or country club runs far higher than a brewery, barn, or park pavilion.
Variable data table
Category breakdown for an Akron wedding of ~120 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $9,000 |
| Catering & bar | $7,800 | $11,500 | $16,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,600 | $4,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Officiant | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Rentals & extras | $600 | $1,400 | $3,000 |
| Total | $22,350 | $36,750 | $60,000 |
Most Akron couples plan toward the $28,000 β $32,000 range by trimming florals, choosing a buffet or station-style meal, and booking a Friday or Sunday.
Local context
Akron's venue market is unusually varied for a mid-size city. On the higher end, Glenmoor Country Club, Greystone Hall, and Todaro's Party Center land in the $6,000β$10,000 venue range with in-house catering. Mid-range favorites like The Tangier, Guy's Party Center, and barn venues in the Cuyahoga Valley (toward Peninsula and Hudson) typically run $3,500β$6,500. Brewery and distillery options downtown β think Lock 3 area venues, Nauti Vine, or Goodyear Theater β give you an industrial/loft look without Cleveland pricing.
A few regional cost drivers worth knowing:
- Weather planning. Akron summers are warm but humid, and late-April through mid-May plus October weekends book out first. Winter weddings (DecemberβFebruary) see venue discounts of 15β30%, but you should budget for a weather backup and guest transportation if snow is likely.
- Vendor pool. Many top photographers, florists, and bands service Akron, Canton, and Cleveland interchangeably. Booking a Cleveland-based vendor can add a $150β$400 travel fee, so compare local-first.
- Guest lodging. Hotel blocks in downtown Akron or near Montrose run $110β$160/night, cheaper than Cleveland by $40β$80. This matters if you have a lot of out-of-town guests.
- Taxes and fees. Summit County sales tax is 6.75%, and most venues add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage. Build both into your working total so you aren't surprised at contract signing.
Internal links
If you want to see how Akron stacks up against bigger markets, the comparison is useful: a comparable wedding runs about 35β55% more in Austin, Dallas, or Houston once you factor in venue rental and catering minimums. For the full planning framework β not just the dollar figure β start with our main wedding guide, then use the budget guide to assign real percentages to each category.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a line-item budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and Akron-area vendor market β then tracks deposits, due dates, and remaining balance as you book.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Akron, OH?
Budget $28,000 β $32,000 for a standard 120-guest Saturday wedding with a mid-range venue, plated or buffet catering, a professional photographer, and a DJ. You can bring that down to $18,000β$22,000 with a Friday or Sunday booking, a smaller guest list (60β80), and a brewery or restaurant venue.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Akron?
January through mid-March is the cheapest window, with venue discounts of 20β35% and easier vendor availability. Sunday weddings year-round and Friday weddings in the off-season save another 10β20%. The tradeoff is weather risk and fewer guests traveling in.
How much does wedding catering cost per person in Akron?
Plated dinners run $65β$120 per guest, buffets $45β$85, and station or family-style meals $55β$95. Add roughly $18β$35 per guest for a full open bar, or $12β$20 per guest for beer and wine only. Most Akron venues either require in-house catering or approve from a preferred-caterer list.
Is Akron cheaper than Cleveland for weddings?
Yes, typically 15β25% cheaper overall. Venue rentals are the biggest gap β comparable Cleveland spaces charge $2,000β$4,000 more β while photography, flowers, and entertainment are roughly equivalent because vendors often serve both markets.
How much do popular Akron wedding venues cost?
Country clubs and historic venues charge $6,000β$10,000 for Saturday rentals with food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000β$15,000. Banquet halls and event centers run $3,500β$6,500. Breweries, restaurants, and park pavilions can come in under $2,500 for venue fee alone, though you'll pay more in outside-vendor rentals.
What does a $20,000 wedding look like in Akron?
A $20,000 Akron wedding usually means 60β80 guests, a Friday or Sunday date, a mid-range venue or restaurant buyout, a buffet meal, beer-and-wine bar, one photographer for 6β8 hours, a DJ, and simple floral centerpieces. It's very doable here without feeling stripped-down β the key is guest count and day-of-week discipline.
How far in advance should I book Akron vendors?
Book your venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and DJ/band, florist, and officiant 6β9 months out. Saturdays from May through October book first; if your date is in that window, add two months to each timeline.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Akron and Northeast Ohio market data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Summit County Fiscal Office (sales tax and venue licensing)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a real Akron-specific budget in under five minutes β with line items, vendor estimates, and payment tracking tied to your date. create_free_account